Skip to page body Home What's New Residents Visitors Businesses City Hall How Do I... About Tempe Get Involved!

Expand/Contract Questions and Answers

Do I need to apply for a new tax license when I change locations within Tempe?
A:
Yes - when you move from one Tempe location to another, you need to apply for a new Tempe tax license.  Per Tempe Tax Code Section 16-310(b), a license is not transferable between owners or locations.
Do Property Managers Need to be Licensed?
A:
The City of Tempe does nopt license property managers.  Privilege (sales) Tax Licenses need to be applied for by the owners of the property.  The owners may elect to have their Property Manager as the mailing address for the Tax Reports, License Renewals, Bills and other Tax Correspondence.
Does Tempe issue Business Licenses?
A:
The City of Tempe does not issue a license to every business operating within Tempe.  We do issue a Privilege (Sales) and Use Tax license to every business that is conducting a taxable activity.  In addition, if a business may be subject to regulatory licenses.
What is the Tax & License address?
A:

Our mailing address is:

Tax & License
City of Tempe
PO Box 5002
Tempe AZ  85281

Our building address is:
Tax & License
City of Tempe
20 E 6th Street, Third Floor
Tempe AZ  85281