by year

Print

Program information

2014-15
7:30 p.m., Oct. 20, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater

Prelude to Die Meistersinger, Wilhelm Richard Wagner (1813-1883); Karelia Suite, Jean Sibelius (1865-1957); and Symphony Nr. 4 (Italian), Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847). This is a free, General Admission event. Tickets will be available at the door on a first-come, first served basis. Doors open at 6:30 p.m.

2013-2014
7:30 p.m., Oct. 21, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Symphony Nr. 2 in B Minor, Alexander Borodin (1833-1887); Three Slavonic Dances, Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904); Capriccio Italien, Op. 45, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

7:30 p.m., Dec. 2, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo," Aaron Copland (1900-1990); Adagio from Symphony Nr. 2 in E Minor, Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943); Rainbow Body, Christofer Theofanidis (1967- ); Fantasy on a French Carol, Edward Madden; Tribute to John Williams, John Williams (1932 -); Christmas Tidings with the TSO, Traditional sing-a-long

7:30 p.m., Feb. 17, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Serenede Nr. 13 in G - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791); Requiem in D Minor, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1792) with the Arizona Deseret Choir, Red Mountain Community College Cantilena and Sun Valley Chorale

7:30 p.m., April 7, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
LaForza del Destino: Overature, Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901); Symphony Nr. 17 in C Major, William Herschel (1738-1822); The Planets, Gustav Holst (1874-1934)

2012-2013
7:30 p.m., Oct. 22, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Light Cavalry Overture, Franz von Suppe; Carmen Suite Nr. 1, Georges Bizet (1838-1875); Symphony Nr. 6 in F, Op. 68 "Pastorale," Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

7:30 p.m. Dec. 3, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite Nr. 1, Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936); Greensleeves (What Child is This?), Alfred Reed; Nutcracker Suite Nr. 1, Op. 71a, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893); Gloria (SATB Chorus with Orchestra), John Rutter (b. 1945); Christmas Tidings with the TSO, arr. Douglas Akey (b. 1957) 

7:30 p.m., Feb. 18, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Prayer of St. Gregory, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000); Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958); Symphony Nr. 1 in C minor, Op. 68, Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

7:30 p.m. April 8, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61 (with Katherine McLin, violin soloist), Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The Flying Dutchman: Overture, Richard Wagner (1813-1883); Polka and Fugue from "Schwanda, the Bagpiper," Jaromir Weinberger (1896-1967)

2011-2012
7:30 p.m., Oct. 17, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Symphony Nr. 1 in C, Op. 21, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); Symphonic Sketches, George Whitefield Chadwick (1854-1931)

7:30 p.m. Dec. 5, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School 
Night Visions, James Beckel; October, Eric Whitacre/Arranged by Paul Lavender; Symphony Nr. 1, Op. 25 “Classical,” Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953); The Testament of Freedom, Randall Thompson (1899-1984); Traditional Sing-a-long – Christmas Tidings with the TSO

7:30 p.m., Feb. 13, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Symphony Nr. 2 Mysterious Mountain, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000); Symphony Nr. 5 in E minor, Op. 64, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) 

7:30 p.m. April 9, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Danse Macabre, Op. 40, Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921); Symphony Nr. 1 in D, Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)

2010-2011
7:30 p.m., Oct. 18, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Symphony Nr. 5 in D, William Boyce (1711-1779); Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy, Pytor Ilych Tchaikovsky (1840-1893); Symphony #1 in G minor; Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov (1866-1901) 

7:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
La Peri: Fanfare, Paul Dukas (1865-1935); An Outdoor Overture, Aaron Copland (1900-1990); English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958) / Gordon Jacob; Hungarian Dance Nr. 6 in D flat, Op. 82; Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) / M. Schmeling; Nänie, Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) with the Arizona Deseret Chorale (Carric Smolnik, Director), Red Mountain Chorale and Cantilena
(Glen Bennett, Director); TSO Christmas - Traditional Sing-a-long

7:30 p.m., Feb. 21, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Ruslan and Lyudmilla Overture, Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857); Adagio for Strings, Samuel Barber (1910-1981); Scheherazade, Op. 35, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)

7:30 p.m. April 18, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Carnival Overture, Op. 92, Antonin Dvorák (1841-1904); Clarinet Concerto Nr. 1 in F minor, Op. 73
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826); Tale of Tsar Saltan, Flight of the Bumble Bee, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908) with Robert Spring, clarinet; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Overture, Op. 21
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847); A Night on Bald Mountain, Modeste Mussorgsky (1839-1881); Crown Imperial, William Walton (1902-1983)

2009-2010
7:30 p.m., Oct. 12, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Egmont Overture, Beethoven; Symphony 3 (mvt. 1), Mahler; Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op. 126,  
Schumann with Brinton Smith, Cello

7:30 p.m. Nov. 30, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Sym. 8 in B minor (Unfinished) (mvt. 1), Schubert; Feste Romane, Respighi; Schicksalslied Song of Fate
Brahms; Carol “Sing-Along,”A Nonny Moose with Deseret Chorale, Red Mountain Community College A Capella Choir; Sun Valley Chorale

7:30 p.m., Feb. 22, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Slavonic Rhapsody Op. 45, No. 2 in G Minor, Dvorak; Symphony 1 in Ab Major, Op. 55 (mvt. 1), Elgar; Scottish Fantasie for Violin & Orchestra, Op. 46, Bruch with Katherine McLin, Violin

7:30 p.m. April 19, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater 
Karelia Suite, Op. 11, Sibelius; The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Dukas; Variations on la ci darem la mano,
Op. 2 for Piano and Orchestra,
Chopin; Rhapsody in Blue for Piano & Orchestra, Gershwin with Walter Cosand, Piano 

2008-2009 
7:30 p.m., Oct. 13, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80, Johannes Brahms; Suite No. 2 from the ballet “Romeo And Juliet,” Sergei Prokofiev; Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb, Franz Liszt with Walter Cosand, Pianist

7:30 p.m. Dec. 1, ASU Gammage
Courtly Dances from “Gloriana,” Benjamin Britten; The Fountains of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; Concerto in G minor (mvt.3), Francis Poulenc; Kimberly Marshall, Organist; Song of Democracy, Howard Hansen; Christmas Festival, Leroy Anderson; Carol “Sing-Along,” A Nonny Moose with Red Mountain Community College A Capella Choir; Sun Valley Chorale

7:30 p.m., Feb. 23, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Pictures at an Exhibition, Modest Mussorgsky/Maurice Ravel; Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor, Op. 48, Johannes Brahms with Katherine McLin, Violinist, and Thomas Landschoot, Cellist

7:30 p.m. April 6, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater
Suite From the ballet “Swan Lake,” Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 (mvt. 3), Johann Sebastian Bach; An American In Paris, George Gershwin

2007-2008
7:30 p.m., Oct 15, Tempe Center for the Arts
Prelude to the Third Act of “Lohengrin, ” Richard Wagner; Concerto for Cello & Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 85,
Edward Elgar with Brinton Smith, cello; Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (Mvt.1), Sergei Rachmaninoff;
Lincoln Portrait, Aaron Copland with Tempe Mayor Hugh Hallman, narrator 

7:30 p.m. Nov. 26, ASU Gammage 
Triple Concerto (Mvts. 2 & 3), Ludwig Van Beethoven; Katherine McLin, violin, Thomas Landschoot, cello, and Andrew Campbell, piano; Suite from the Opera, “Merry Mount,” Howard Hanson; Crown Imperial March; William Walton with Kimberly Marshall, organ; Mass in G Major, Franz Schubert with Carole FitzPatrick, soprano; Glenn Bennett, tenor; Robert Barefield, baritone; Deseret Chorale (Michael Willson, Conductor); Red Mountain Community College A Capella Choir; Sun Valley Chorale (Glenn Bennett, Conductor) 

7:30 p.m., Feb. 25, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School 
Old American Songs, Set 2, Aaron Copland with Jenny Armendt, mezzo-soprano; Ballet Music from “Le Cid,” Jules Massenet; Grand Canyon Suite, Ferde Grofé

7:30 p.m. April 21, Tempe Center for the Arts Theater 
Overature to “Colas Breugnon,” Dmitri Kabalevsky; La Fiesta Mexicana, Herbert Owen Reed; Concerto for Piano, No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18, Sergei Rachmaninoff with Walter Cosand, piano
 
2006-2007
7:30 p.m., Oct. 9, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School 
Froissart Overture, Edward Elgar (1857-1934); Kol Nidrie,Adagio On Hebrew Melodies, Op. 47,
Max Bruch (1838-1920) with Carol Matthusen, cello soloist; Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Little Russian)
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

7:30 p.m. Nov. 27, Gammage Auditorium, Arizona State University
Triple Concerto (mvt. 1), Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); Katie McLin, violin; Thomas Landschoot, cello; Andrew Campbell, piano; Church Windows (w/organ), Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936) with Homer A. Ferguson, III, Organ; Great Choruses from the German Requiem, Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) with Karen Hendricks Crawford, Soprano; Robert Barefield, Baritone; Deseret Chorale, Mesa Community College A Cappella Choir and Sun Valley Chorale

7:30 p.m., Feb. 19, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Brook Green Suite for Strings, Gustav Holst (1874-1934); Old American Songs (set 1), Aaron Copland (1900-1990); Jenny Armendt, Mezzo-Soprano; Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op.39, Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)

7:30 p.m. April 23, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Valses nobles et sentimentales, Maurice Ravel (1875-1937); Concerto for Piano, No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 2, Charles Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921) with Walter Cosand, Piano; English Dances (Set 2), Malcolm Arnold (1921- ); The Cowboys, John Williams (1932- )

2005-2006
7:30 p.m. Oct. 10, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Soloist: Jenny Armendt, Mezzo-Soporano
Symphony No. 39 in Eb Major,” Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791); “Sea Pictures (1, 2, 5),” Edward Elgar (1857-1934); “The Pines of Rome;” Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)

7:30 p.m. Nov. 28, Gammage Auditorium, Arizona State University
Soloist: Katin McLin, Violin; Guests: Arizona Mormon Choir, Gregor and Lorrie McHardy, Conductors
Concerto for Violin & Orchestra, No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1042,” Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 - 1750); “Suite from ‘The Nutcracker,’ No. 2, Op.71b;” Peter Illich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893);
“Te Deum;” John Rutter (1945- ); Holiday Carol sing-a-long

7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Soloists: Karen Hendricks Crawford, Soprano, and Walter Cosand, Piano 
Liebestod,” Richard Wagner (1813-1883); “Symphony No. 7; Allegro maestoso (Mvt.1),” Gustav Mahler (1860-1911); “Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C Minor, , No. 24, K. 491,” Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

7:30 p.m. April 24, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Soloists: Nicholas Villalobos, Bass, and Walter Cosand, Piano 
"Symphonic Dances from West Side Story," Leonard Bernstein (1913-1990); "Concerto for String Bass in D Major," Johann Vanhal (1739-1813); "Symphony No. 1 (Afro-American), William G. Still (1895-1978)

2004-2005
7:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra, by César Franck (1822-1890) with Walter Cosand, piano soloist; Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20, Benjamin Britten (1913-1976); Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 61, by Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

7:30 p.m. Nov. 29, Gammage Auditorium, Arizona State University
Overture to “Rienzi,” Richard Wagner (1813-1883); Finnish Fantasy, Op. 88, Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936)

7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
Symphony No. 2 Allegro Maestoso, Gustav Mahler; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, OP. 77, Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) with Katie McLin, violin soloist

7:30 p.m. April 18, Boyle Auditorium, McClintock High School
English Dances, Malcolm Arnold (1921- ); El Amor Brujo, Manuel de Falla (1876-1946) featuring Jenny Armendt, soloist; L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2, Georges Bizet (1838-1875); American Salute, Morton Gould (1913-)