Songwriters Banner

Songwriters' Showcase

Print

Featuring live, original music from the Valley's best

Selected performers from the Valley, the Walk-in Wednesdays Open Mic Night series and In the Spotlight join a regional headliner for a night of original music. The show is taped for television and is available on the Internet. 

View shows and individual performances. 
Read about past Headliners
Learn about the back-up band: Billy Cioffi and the Monte Carlos

Next up:
Showcase XIII: May 15, 2015
Showcase XIV: Dec. 4, 2015
Showcase XV: May 6, 2016
Brown Line
View broadcasts of the Emmy® nominated Songwriters' Showcase on Tempe 11, Eight/KAET, Arizona PBS, Arizona Public Media and on YouTube.

Tempe 11     Eight     Arizona Public Media     You Tube

Brown Line
Learn more about the artists and watch episodes online

Showcase XII: Bring Your Own Band
Featuring Tom Bertling, Bob McCarroll, Jason Messer, Robby Roberson, Cali Rodi and Amanda Soares
Learn more about these artists

Showcase XI
View this show
Featuring Dez Strada, Amanda Soares and Adam Esrick
Learn more about these artists
Chuck Hall, featured artist
View Hall's performance

Showcase X
View this show
Featuring Pat Beary, Peter Roberts and Shawn Johnson
Learn more about these artists
The Pistoleros, featured artist
View The Pistoleros performance

Showcase IX
View this show
Featuring Blaine Long, Marconias and Roxie Whipple
Learn more about these artists
Jerry Riopelle, featured artist
View Riopelle's performance

Showcase VIII
View this show
Featuring Cait Brennan, Tom and Priscilla Bertling (smootmahooty) and Ivan Harshman
Learn more about these artists
Sugar Thieves and Obadiah Parker, featured performers
View The Sugar Thieves' performance
View Obadiah Parker's performance

Showcase VII 
View the Emmy®-nominated show
Featuring Gary Marsh, Bob Villa and Ryan Fremling and Chris Hosken
Learn more about these artists
Francine Reed, featured performer
View Reed's performance, which was nominated for two Emmy® awards and won a Bronze Telly

Showcase VI
View the show
Featuring Jim Lockwood, Chloe Tang and Gregg Myers
Learn more about these artists
Jesse Valenzuela, featured performer
View Valenzuela's performance

Showcase V
View the show
Featuring Jen Vargas, Bob McCarroll, Jessica Douglas with a special performance by Marcus Wright and Kenneth Caldwell
Learn more about these artists
William Eaton, featured performer
View Eaton's performance

Showcase IV
View the show Part A    Part B
Featuring Jason Messer, Alisse Garn and Jeremy Clayton 
Learn more about these artists

The AmeriCamera Project
View the show
Featuring T.R. Hummer, Billy Cioffi, Olivier Zahm, Mickey McGee, Paul Darrow, Shea Marshall, Adam Esrick, Ehran Patton, Chele Burden and Charity Lockart 
AmeriCamera, featured performance 
Learn more about this project which was nominated for an Emmy® and won a Bronze Telly

Showcase III 
View the Emmy®-nominated show
Featuring Steven Fontenot, Teneia Sanders and Robby Roberson 
Learn more about these artists
Walt Richardson and the Peaceful Warriors, featured performance

Showcase II 
View the show
Featuring AJ Odneal, Daniel Coon, Cali Rodi and Kris Nelson 
Learn more about these artists
Joe Myers, featured performer

Showcase I 
View the show
Featuring Paulina Vo, Justin Olson, Cottonwood Stone and Dirty Lingo 
Learn more about these artists
Hans Olson, featured performer

Brown Line 

Supporters


    COT logo   Atlasta

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.