Historic-Eligible Properties

What does Historic Eligible mean?

Historic eligible properties appear to meet criteria for listing in the Tempe Historic Properties Register.

** indicates property is already listed in the National Register of Historic Places.


01. Marlatts Garage Marlatt's Garage — 1922 — 1249 E 8th Street — classified 05/03/01

02. Brown Strong House Brown-Strong House — 1883 — 604 S Ash Avenue — classified 05/03/01

03. Cross Cut Canal Power Plant (small) Cross Cut Canal Power Plant — 1914 — SRP Campus — classified 05/03/01

04. Baker (Cedar/Lowenthal) House (small) Baker House — 1936 — 1029 S Maple Avenue — classified 05/03/01

05. Casa Loma Casa Loma Building — 1899 — 398 S Mill Avenue — classified 05/03/01

06. Minson House (small) Minson House — 1925 — 1034 S Mill Avenue — classified 05/03/01

07. Gage House Gage House — 1888 — 115 W University Drive — classified 05/03/01

08. Mill 2 Hayden Flour Mill + Silos — 1918/1951 — 119 S Mill Avenue — classified 05/03/01

09. Watsons Flowers Watson's Flowers — 1920 — 2425 E Apache Boulevard — classified 05/03/01

10. Andre Bldg Andre Building — 1899 — 401 S Mill Avenue — classified 10/11/2012 **

11. Creamery Complex Creamery Complex — 1892 — 1300-1360 E 8th Street — classified 10/11/2012 **

12. Frankenberg2 Frankenburg House — 1910 — Olde Towne Square — classified 12/13/2012

13. Gonzales-Martinez Gonzales-Martinez House — 1880 — 320 W 1st Street — classified 12/13/2012

14. Hugh Laird House Laird House — 1908 — 821 S Farmer Avenue — classified 11/01/2012 **

15. Samuel C. Long House Long House — 1910 — Olde Towne Square — classified 12/13/2012

16. morrow-hudson Morrow-Hudson House — 1904 —1203 E Alameda Drive — classified 11/01/2012 **

17. byron redden house Byron Redden House —1918 — 948 S Ash Avenue — classified 11/01/2012 **

18. Lowell Redden Lowell Redden House —1920 — 333 E Carver Street — classified 11/01/2012 **

19. Scudder House Nichols House — 1920 — 919 S Maple Avenue — classified 11/01/2012 **

22. vienna bakery Vienna Bakery — 1893 — 415 S Mill Avenue — classified 10/11/2012 **

23. harry walker house Harry Walker House — 1903 — 118 E 7th Street — classified 10/11/2012 **

24. Spear House Spear House — 1893 — 1015 S Farmer Avenue — classified 02/14/2013

25. Cummins House Cummins House — 1909 — 839 S Farmer Avenue — classified 02/14/2013

26. Chavez House Chavez House — 1910 — 927 S Farmer Avenue — classified 02/14/2013

27. Diefenderfer House  Diefenderfer House —1939 — 1223 S Farmer Avenue — classified 02/14/2013

28. Scudder House Scudder House — 1929 — 959 S Ash Avenue — classified 02/14/2013

29. Bell House Judd House —1915 — 1208 S Farmer Avenue — classified 03/14/2013

30. Guthrie House Guthrie House — 1922 — 600 W 5th Street — classified 03/14/2013

31. Dines-Hight House Dines-Hight House — 1889 — 508 W 5th Street — classified 03/14/2013

32. Bauer House Bauer House — 1934 — 599 W 5th Street — classified 03/14/2013

33. Miller House Miller House —1941 — 513 W 5th Street — classified 03/14/2013

34. Burket House Burket House — 1945 — 501 W 5th Street — classified 03/14/2013

36. Curry House Curry House —1927 — 225 S Roosevelt Street — classified 04/11/2013

37. Blakely House Blakely House — 1927 — 305 S Roosevelt Street — classified 04/11/2013

38. Marriott House Marriott House — 1935 — 606 S Roosevelt Street — classified 04/11/2013

40. Patio Palms Patio Palms — 1960 — 626 S Wilson Street — classified 04/11/2013

39. Oberbeck House Arcadia Jones House — 1899 — 708 S Lindon Lane — classified 05/08/2013

35. Terrell House Terrell House — 1927 — 521 W 5th Street — (pending)